English (Food Preservation and Canning)
sterilized [correct]
CONT: ... sterilized, with respect to canned fish, means fish that has been treated with heat to prevent spoilage and to destroy all pathogenic organisms ...
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
stérilisé [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] stérilisé, en ce qui concerne une conserve de poisson, s'entend du poisson qui a été traité par la chaleur pour empêcher qu'il ne se gâte et pour détruire tous les organismes pathogènes qu'il peut contenir [...]