English (Biochemistry)
sterol [correct]
DEF: Any of the natural products derived from the steroid nucleus; all are waxy, colorless solids soluble in most organic solvents but not in water, and contain one alcohol functional group.
French (Biochimie)
stérol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique d'alcools cycliques très répandus dans les règnes animal et végétal où ils jouent un rôle important (ex : cholestérol, ergostérol).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
esterol [masculine noun]