English (Clinical Psychology)
negative stroke
OBS: Positive stroke. A stroke as defined by Berne, is a unit of recognition. Positive strokes leave the recipient feeling more alive, with his personal OK-ness confirmed. Negative strokes leave him feeling diminished and defensive.
French (Psychologie clinique)
stimulus négatif [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).