English (Nervous System)
sinusoidal waveform stimulus [correct]; sinusoidal wave form stimulus
OBS: Among the most important of these advances has been the development of the pulsatile square wave form as an alternative to the traditional sinusoidal wave form stimulus.
OBS: Advances in wave form technology have led to the development of pulsatile waveforms that are effective convulsants requiring a fraction of the electrical energy transmitted by the traditional sinusoidal waveform. (PSY/INFORM)
OBS: Canadian Journal of Psychiatry, 1983, Oct., Vol. 28(6), 438-440.
French (Système nerveux)
stimulus par onde sinusoïdale [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).