English (Human Behaviour)
drive stimulus [correct]
DEF: A stimulus, usually internal, which is hypothesized to occur in and to be uniquely determined by a given drive state. [This concept allows drives to have the empirical properties of stimuli. Thoeries often identify them with specific events within the organism, and so it is possible that they may in the future be empirically defined.].
French (Comportement humain)
stimulus né d’un besoin [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).