English (Psychology (General); Group Dynamics)
positive stroke
OBS: A stroke, as defined by Berne, is a unit of recognition. Positive strokes leave the recipient feeling more alive, with his personal OK-ness confirmed.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Dynamique des groupes)
stimulus positif [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).