English (Human Behaviour)
discriminative stimulus [correct]
CONT: A discriminative stimulus influences the occurrence of an operant response because of the contingencies of schedules of reinforcement of paradigms of reinforcement/punishment that are or have been associated with that response. Many authors further suggest that discriminative stimuli provide information to the organism, allowing it to respond appropriately in the presence of different stimuli. An observing response is sometimes necessary for presentation of the discriminative stimulus/stimuli.
French (Comportement humain)
stimulus discriminatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un stimulus discriminatif est le stimulus particulier (ou la situation-stimulus particulière) face auquel une réponse est renforcée ou punie.
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).