English (Nervous System)
pure stimulus [correct]
OBS: In pure stimulus-response learning, the stimulus is used only to activate a response and not to control its execution.
French (Système nerveux)
stimulus pur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).