English (Experimental Psychology)
variable stimulus [correct]
DEF: In psychological experiments, any one of the set of stimuli which are systematically compared with a constant stimulus.
French (Psychologie expérimentale)
stimulus variable [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).