English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Remote Sensing)
space telescope imaging spectrograph [correct]; STIS [correct]
CONT: The Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph (STIS) is currently being developed for in-orbit installation onto the Hubble Space Telescope (HST) ... STIS will also feature high spatial resolution camera modes, suitable for autonomous target acquisition as well as scientific imaging.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Télédétection)
spectrographe imageur du télescope spatial [masculine noun]; STIS [masculine noun]