English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telephone Facilities)
multipoint communications system [correct, officially approved]; MCS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: multipoint communications system; MCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Installations (Téléphonie))
système de télécommunications multipoint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de télécommunications multipoint; STM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).