English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
stochastic event [correct]
CONT: The publication stressed: (i) the high natural variability of most biological phenomena in space and time, (ii) stochastic events and the need to consider risk analysis, and (iii) the resulting futility of trying to predict changes through the inventory approach so common in impact assessment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
phénomène stochastique [masculine noun]