English (Aquaculture; Ecosystems; Environmental Management; Fish)
artificial stock [correct]
CONT: There have been no artificial stocking programs for Atlantic sturgeon since the [threatened or endangered species] listings. While it is possible that these could be a tool for recovery in the future, there is no apparent need for these programs ... because current evidence suggests that remnant, albeit very small, populations may exist in rivers where Atlantic sturgeon were previously believed to be extirpated. In addition, it is uncertain whether an artificial stock would establish in a non-natal river. For example, genetic analyses of adult sturgeon captured in [one river] indicates that the fish are a remnant of the historical spawning population and are not the sturgeon or the progeny of the sturgeon that were introduced to the [same river].
French (Aquaculture; Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale; Poissons)
stock artificiel [correct, masculine noun]