English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Coins and Bank Notes)
working inventory [correct]
DEF: The note inventories that belong to the financial institution and are used as their working reserve.
OBS: They do not form part of the Bank of Canada Reserve.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
stock courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stock de billets appartenant à une institution financière, dont elle se sert comme réserve courante.
OBS: Il ne fait pas partie de la réserve de la Banque du Canada.