English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
flooding [correct]; implosion [correct]
DEF: A form of exposure therapy in which individuals confront the feared situation or object in real life (as opposed to imagination).
DEF: Techniques designed to eliminate fear and avoidance by extinction. As originally described by Stampff, the techniques require the patient to imagine the feared or avoided object in as vivid and fear-inducing form as possible while the therapist applies an additional fear-inducing commentary.
PHR: in vivo flooding
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
immersion [correct, feminine noun]; inondation [feminine noun]; techniques d’immersion [correct, feminine noun, plural]; techniques de submersion émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun, plural]; submersion émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode parfois utilisée en thérapie comportementale dans le traitement de troubles phobiques ou phobo-obsessionnels.
DEF: Méthode de traitement des phobies qui consiste à persuader le malade de rester en présence des objets provoquant sa réaction phobique.
OBS: Les techniques d'«immersion» ou de submersion émotionnelle (flooding) sont variés. Elles opèrent en plongeant soudainement le patient dans la situation anxiogène.
PHR: immersion en situation réelle