English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flooding type infiltrometer [correct]
OBS: The flooding type infiltrometers normally consist of tubes or concentric rings which are driven into the ground to depths of 15-21 in. These tubes are usually about 9 in. in diameter and 18-24 in. in length. Water is applied to the tube from graduated burettes and maintained at a constant head (...) over the soil surface. Readings of the water level in the burettes taken at successive time intervals permit direct determination of infiltration volumes and rates.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
infiltromètre à submersion
OBS: Les infiltromètres [à submersion] sont habituellement constituées de tubes ou cylindres concentriques qu'on enfonce dans le sol à des profondeurs de 15 à 21 pouces. En général, ces tubes ont environ 9 pouces de diamètre et 18 à 24 pouces de longueur. Des burettes graduées, qui maintiennent le niveau d'eau constant (...) au-dessus de la surface du sol, servent à alimenter les tubes en eau. Des lectures du niveau d'eau à des intervalles successifs permettent de déterminer directement les volumes et les taux d'infiltration.