English (Cytology)
submetacentric [correct, adjective]
DEF: applies to chromosome that is shaped like a J at anaphase because the centromere is nearer one end than the other.
French (Cytologie)
submétacentrique [correct, adjective]
DEF: qualifie tout chromosome où le centromère se trouve plus ou moins éloigné du point situé à mi-distance de ses extrémités.