English (Space Weapons; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
suborbital flight [correct]; suborbital spaceflight [correct]
CONT: Suborbital Spaceflight ... refers to trajectories that take a vehicle above the commonly ascribed border to space around 100km but not into orbit around the Earth. Such trajectories require far less energy than orbital ones.
French (Armes orbitales; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
vol sous-orbital [correct, masculine noun]; vol suborbital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même s'il réussit à atteindre l'espace à 100 km au-dessus de la surface terrestre, SpaceShipOne n'est pas capable de se mettre en orbite. Les spécialistes qualifient ce type de vol de suborbital, ou sous-orbital.