English (Labour Law)
subordination
DEF: The act or process by which a person's rights are ranked below the rights of others.
CONT: The contract of the lease and hire of personal services is distinguished from entrepreneurship by the element of subordination.
French (Droit du travail)
subordination [feminine noun]
CONT: Élément de qualification du contrat de travail le plus significatif est celui de la subordination du salarié à la personne pour laquelle il travaille. C'est cet élément qui permet de distinguer le contrat de travail d'autres contrats à titre onéreux [...]