English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
subordinate officer [correct, noun]; sub offr [noun]
OBS: The rank of subordinate officer in the Royal Canadian Navy may be a naval cadet.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
officier subordonné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière subordonnée [correct, feminine noun]; offr sub [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Le grade d'officier subordonné dans la Marine royale canadienne peut être un aspirant de marine.
OBS: officier subordonné : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.