English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
not take effect unless approved [correct]
CONT: A by-law does not take effect unless it is approved.
OBS: By the Governor in Council.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
être subordonné à l'approbation
OBS: La validité de tout règlement administratif est subordonnée à l'approbation.