English (Property Law (common law))
postpone [correct]
CONT: Upon registration of an instrument in the prescribed form, the rights of priority acquired by registration may be postponed to rights acquired or claimed under another registered instrument. (R.S.O. 1980, c. 230, 81(6)).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
subordonner [correct]