English (Rules of Court)
subpoena ad testificandum [correct, noun]; subpoena to witness [correct]; subpoena [correct, noun]; subpoena for attendance [correct]; direction to attend [correct]; summons to witness [correct]; witness summons [correct]; writ of subpoena [correct]; witness subpoena [proposal]
DEF: Writ or summons ... used for the purpose of compelling a witness to attend and give evidence. (Jowitt's, p. 1712).
French (Règles de procédure)
assignation à témoigner [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assignation de témoin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; subpoena ad testificandum [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; assignation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; citation à témoin [correct, feminine noun]; bref de subpoena [correct, masculine noun]; assignation à témoin [correct, feminine noun]; bref d’assignation à témoigner [masculine noun]; bref d’assignation [masculine noun]; assignation à comparaître [feminine noun]; subpoena à comparaître [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: assignation à témoigner; assignation de témoin; subpoena ad testificandum : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: assignation : équivalent de «subpoena» et de «subpoena to witness» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie française de la procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
citación de un testigo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orden judicial escrita que exige la comparecencia de una persona ante determinado tribunal en el día y a la hora señalados para atestiguar o aportar materiales que se usarán como prueba.