English (Insurance)
right of subrogation [correct]; subrogation right [correct]
CONT: subrogation: The right of an insurance company to recover from a third party, who may have caused the loss, the amount paid under the policy ... Most commonly occurs in the field of insurance where the insurer has a right of subrogation upon paying the claim ...
French (Assurances)
droit de subrogation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: subrogation : Substitution d'une personne à une autre dans un rapport de droit.
CONT: Ces dispositions donnent le droit de subrogation à l'assureur soit du moment où il verse l'indemnité, soit du moment où il assume la responsabilité de la perte.