English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Transportation Insurance; Foreign Trade)
subrogation [correct]
DEF: The substitution of one person in the place of another with reference to a lawful claim, demand or right, so that he who is substituted succeeds to the rights of the other in relation to a debt or claim and its rights, remedies or securities.
CONT: When a company pays a loss for which some person other than the policy-holder is responsible, the company's right to recover its loss from the guilty party is the right of "subrogation".
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance transport; Commerce extérieur)
subrogation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme juridique par lequel une personne ayant payé une autre personne titulaire d'un droit de créance bénéficie, du fait de ce paiement, des droits, actions et privilèges de ce créancier à l'encontre de son débiteur.
CONT: Quand une compagnie d'assurance paye une indemnité pour un dommage dont une personne autre que l'assuré est responsable, elle a le droit de se substituer à l'assuré dans ses droits de réclamer compensation du dommage à la personne responsable; elle peut ainsi recouvrer la somme qu'elle a versée en indemnités.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguro de transporte; Comercio exterior)
subrogación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustitución de una persona por otra en el ejercicio de derechos o en el cumplimiento de obligaciones.