English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
form of subrogation release
OBS: The practice, (...), is to take a form of subrogation release from the insured at the time of payment where there is any hope of recovery and the practice is a good one, since the insured sometimes reads the release and will appreciate that the insurer may be stepping into a right which the insured has up to the moment of payment.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
formule de quittance de subrogation
OBS: Il est d'usage, (...), de faire signer par l'assuré, au moment du paiement, une formule de quittance de subrogation chaque fois qu'il y a espoir de recouvrement.