English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
subsequent stream [correct]; strike stream [correct]; longitudinal stream [correct]
DEF: A stream that has developed its valley along an outcrop of less-resistant rocks or a regional fault or joint pattern, at right angles to the drainage which is consequent upon the slope of the land ...
OBS: Because they are developing along relatively weak structures subsequent streams develop mainly by headward erosion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d’eau subséquent [correct, masculine noun]; cours d’eau orthoclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau de deuxième ordre du réseau hydrographique qui se développe par érosion régressive dans les affleurements de roches peu résistantes, à partir du cours de base, le cours d'eau conséquent.