English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
gift over [correct]
DEF: A limitation of an estate to follow the termination of a prior estate. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 524)
OBS: Broadly, any transfer of property to take effect after the termination of an intermediate estate or estates such as a ... remainder. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 620)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs subséquent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs subséquent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).