English (Tectonics; Metals Mining)
subsiding trough [correct]
CONT: When relating the genesis of orebodies to major tectonic features such as island arcs and continental mountain chains it is essential to know the age relations between the mineral deposits and their host rocks ... One of the reasons why a knowledge of age relations is important is that in the classical geosynclinal theory it was held that all the rocks of the geosyncline were formed within a subsiding linear trough.
French (Tectonique; Mines métalliques)
fosse de subsidence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bauxite exploitée en Europe (...) forme une couche ou des poches déposées sur un mur calcaire ou dolomitique (...) Après son dépôt, une couche a été recouverte par des sédiments stériles dont l'épaisseur peut être énorme s'il s'agit d'une fosse de subsidence où les sédiments marins se sont accumulés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le "bassin de subsidence", qui est une dépression ovale ou circulaire, alors que la fosse forme, par définition, une dépression allongée.