English (Tectonics; Chronology)
post-rift subsidence [correct]; postrift subsidence [correct]
CONT: Large (1983) considered Sedex deposits to be associated with a tectonic extensional pulse superimposed upon postrift subsidence.
OBS: post-rift subsidence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Chronologie)
subsidence post-rift [correct, feminine noun]; subsidence postérieure au rifting [correct, feminine noun]; subsidence consécutive au rifting [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour Large (1983), les gîtes sedex seraient associés à une pulsation tectonique de distension dont les effets se superposeraient à ceux de la subsidence consécutive au rifting.
OBS: subsidence postérieure au rifting : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.