English (Tectonics)
rift-controlled subsidence [correct]
CONT: The Irish deposits of middle Dinantian age were ... formed only about 40 Ma after initiation of rift-controlled subsidence.
French (Tectonique)
subsidence à l'intérieur du rift [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gisements irlandais du Dinantien moyen n'ont [...] été formés que 40 millions d'années environ après le début de la subsidence à l'intérieur du rift.