English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
subsidiary failure [correct]
OBS: A failure found after removal, which is not related to the reason for removal.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
défaillance subsidiaire; panne subsidiaire [correct]
OBS: Défaillance décelée après une dépose, sans relation avec le motif de la dépose.