English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sociology of Ideologies)
subsidiarity [correct]
DEF: The principle that a central authority should have a subsidiary function, performing only those tasks which cannot be performed effectively at a more immediate or local level. The quality of being subsidiary.
CONT: The motion of subsidiarity - that things which do not need to be done at EU level should always be done at national, regional or local level - has taken hold.
CONT: The doctrine of subsidiarity means that decisions are to be taken at the European level only when absolutely necessary.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie des idéologies)
subsidiarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe selon lequel, dans une entreprise, tout échelon supérieur s'interdit de réaliser lui-même ce qu'un échelon inférieur peut réaliser.
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Sociología de la ideología)
subsidiariedad [feminine noun]