English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
subsistence wages [correct]
DEF: Wages adequate only to supply the bare necessities of life.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire de subsistance [correct, masculine noun]; salaire naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salaire qui ne fait que compenser les frais d'entretien du travailleur.