English (Labour and Employment; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
principal means of livelihood [correct]
OBS: principal means of livelihood: Unemployment Insurance Regulations, 1978 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Travail et emploi; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
principal moyen de subsistance [correct, masculine noun]; principal gagne-pain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: principal moyen de subsistance : Règlement sur l'assurance-chômage, 1978 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.