English (Taxation)
allowance for personal or living expenses [correct]
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 6(1)(b).
French (Fiscalité)
allocation pour frais personnels ou de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 6(1)(b).