English (Cost of Living)
subsistence budget [correct]
OBS: In 1970 the cost of the "subsistence" budget [in the USA] might be about $4,000 for a family of four, and includes only the bare necessities: no movies, little meat, no dental care, no newspapers, little clothing, and so forth.
French (Coût de la vie)
budget de subsistance