English (Cost of Living)
minimum level of subsistence [correct]; minimum-subsistence level [correct]
OBS: subsistence: Existence; continuance. The state or fact of keeping alive; living.
CONT: Only a minimum level of subsistence could be considered a suitable level of subsistence.
CONT: Gloomy Malthus thought ... that the end of economic development could only be an equilibrium down at the minimum level of subsistence.
French (Coût de la vie)
niveau minimum de subsistance [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de subsistance minimum [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: subsistance : Le fait de subsister, de pourvoir à ses besoins; ce qui sert à assurer l'existence matérielle.
CONT: Il faut un niveau minimum de subsistance pour atteindre un niveau convenable de subsistance.