English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
subsonic combustion engine
CONT: By Mach 8, the subsonic combustion engine is effective over only a narrow altitude range, and either supersonic combustion ramjets (scramjets) or a rocket mode must be used.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à combustion subsonique [masculine noun]