English (Flights (Air Transport))
subsonic flight [correct, standardized]
DEF: Flight at a speed lower than Mach 1.
OBS: subsonic flight: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol subsonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol effectué à une vitesse inférieure à la vitesse Mach 1.
OBS: vol subsonique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.