English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
subsonic flow regime
DEF: Gaz flows in the nozzle as the back pressure is lower than the upstream stagnation pressure.
OBS: In the divergent part of the nozzle a normal shock occurs and the succeeding subsonic flow is diffused.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
régime subsonique [masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement des gaz dans la tuyère entre deux réservoirs, lorsque la pression dans le convergent est inférieure à la pression critique.
CONT: Une onde de choc dans le divergent correspond à un passage du régime supersonique au régime subsonique.