English (Aeroindustry)
subsonic diffusor [correct]
CONT: (...) the inlet consists of a movable 26 ° centrebody cone which acts as the initial air deceleration or compression surface, to produce a series of shock waves reaching up to the inlet throat. The shock train ends with a final (or 'normal') shock, followed by a subsonic diffusor (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
diffuseur subsonique
CONT: (...) l'entrée d'air comporte un corps central mobile en forme de cône de 26 ° qui sert à ralentir ou comprimer l'air pour produire une série d'ondes de choc qui parviennent jusqu'au col de l'entrée d'air, avant admission de l'air dans un diffuseur subsonique (...)