English (Patents (Law))
substance-based objection
CONT: Substance-based objections can be made, for example, in respect of issues of proper support (written description or enablement), utility, novelty or obviousness of the claimed matter, or where the invention, in substance, is non-statutory.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
objection fondée sur la substance [feminine noun]
CONT: Les objections fondées sur la substance peuvent porter, par exemple, sur des questions d’étayement approprié (description écrite et habilitante), sur l’utilité, la nouveauté ou l’évidence de l’objet revendiqué, ou encore sur le fait que la substance de l’invention est non prévue par la Loi.