English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
substance withdrawal delirium [correct]
OBS: The name of the substance ... withdrawal delirium [often] begins with the specific substance (e.g., alcohol) that is presumed to be causing the withdrawal delirium.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
état confusionnel dû au sevrage d’une substance [correct, masculine noun]; delirium dû au sevrage d’une substance [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Souvent, le nom] de l'état confusionnel dû au sevrage d'une substance [...] commence par [le nom] de la substance spécifique (p. ex. alcool) présumée causer l'état confusionnel [dû au] sevrage.