English (Organic Psychoses; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
substance intoxication delirium [correct]
OBS: The name of the substance ... intoxication delirium [often] begins with the specific substance (e.g., cocaine[, amphetamine, phencyclidine, PCP] ...) that is presumed to be causing the delirium.
French (Psychoses organiques; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
état confusionnel dû à une intoxication par une substance [correct, masculine noun]; delirium dû à l'intoxication par une substance [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Souvent, le nom de l']état confusionnel dû à une intoxication par une substance [...] commence avec la substance spécifique (p. ex. cocaïne [...]) présumée causer l'état confusionnel.