English (Pollutants; Soil Pollution; Soil Science; Toxicology)
hazardous substance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance that, because of its properties, quantity or concentration, has an adverse effect on soil functions and soil utilization.
OBS: hazardous substance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution du sol; Science du sol; Toxicologie)
substance dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, à cause de ses propriétés, de sa quantité ou de sa concentration, a un effet défavorable sur les fonctions et l'utilisation du sol.
OBS: substance dangereuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del suelo; Ciencia del suelo; Toxicología)
sustancia perjudicial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, debido a sus propiedades, cantidad o concentración, tiene un efecto adverso sobre las funciones del suelo y la utilización de éste.