English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
perfluoroalkyl substance [correct]; perfluoroalkylated substance [correct]
CONT: Perfluoroalkyl substances are fully fluorinated (perfluoro-) alkane (carbon-chain) molecules. Their basic chemical structure is a chain (or tail) of two or more carbon atoms with a charged functional group (or head) attached at one end. The functional groups commonly are carboxylates or sulfonates ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
substance perfluoroalkylée [correct, feminine noun]; substance perfluoroalkylique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On donne le nom «substance perfluoroalkylée» [...] à une molécule pour laquelle l'ensemble des atomes d'hydrogène de la chaîne carbonée sont [remplacés] par des atomes de fluor.