English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
metallic substance [correct, officially approved]; metallic [correct, noun]
DEF: An article made of metal.
OBS: metallic substance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
substance métallique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: substance métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).