English (Psychoses; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
substance-induced psychotic disorder [correct]
CONT: The essential features of substance/medication-induced psychotic disorder are prominent delusions and/or hallucinations (criterion A) that are judged to be due to the physiological effects of a substance/medication (i.e., drug of abuse, a medication, or a toxin exposure) (criterion B).
OBS: The name of the substance ... -induced psychotic disorder [often] begins with the specific substance (e.g., cocaine ...) that is presumed to be causing the delusions or hallucinations.
PHR: alcohol-induced psychotic disorder
French (Psychoses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble psychotique induit par une substance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques essentielles du trouble psychotique induit par une substance/un médicament sont la présence au premier plan d'idées délirantes et/ou d'hallucinations (critère A) dont on juge qu'elles sont la conséquence des effets physiologiques d'une substance/d'un médicament (c.-à-d. l'abus d'une substance, la prise d'un médicament ou l'exposition à un toxique) (critère B).
OBS: [Souvent, le] nom du trouble psychotique induit par une substance spécifique [...] commence par la substance spécifique (p. ex. cocaïne [...]) que l'on présume être à l'origine des idées délirantes ou des hallucinations.
PHR: trouble psychotique induit par l'alcool