English (Plant Biology)
bitter principle [correct]
DEF: Any of various bitter substances found in plants, as lupulin, aloin, etc.
French (Biologie végétale)
principe amer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; substance amère [correct, feminine noun]; aigreur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: principe : (depuis 1631) élément matériel qui entre dans la composition, la constitution ou l'élaboration de qqch. de par son action propre (ex. principes nécessaires à la nutrition).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
principio amargo [masculine noun]