English (Chemical Engineering)
fine chemical [correct]; fine chemical product
DEF: A chemical produced in comparatively small quantities and in a relatively pure state. Examples are pharmaceutical and biological products, perfumes, photographic chemicals, and reagent chemicals.
French (Génie chimique)
produit chimique fin [masculine noun]; produit chimique de laboratoire [masculine noun]; produit de laboratoire [masculine noun]; substance chimique raffinée [feminine noun]
OBS: chimie fine.
OBS: fin : Qui est de la dernière pureté. "Or fin".