English (Pollutants; Toxicology)
potentially harmful substance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance that, when present in sufficient concentration or amount, may be harmful to humans or the environment.
OBS: It may be present naturally or as a result of human activity.
OBS: potentially harmful substance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Agents de pollution; Toxicologie)
substance potentiellement dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, lorsqu'elle est présente en concentration ou en quantité suffisante, peut être dangereuse pour les êtres humains ou l'environnement.
OBS: Elle peut être présente soit du fait de l'activité de l'homme, soit naturellement.
OBS: substance potentiellement dangereuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).