English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change)
halogenated substance [correct]
CONT: Halogenated substances are chemicals that have been engineered for a variety of industrial uses. Some are potent greenhouse gases and, therefore, may have an effect on global climate. Emissions of halogenated substances can be classified into two groups according to the accuracy with which their global warming potential (GWP) can be determined .... The first group consists of chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs), and other chlorine-containing gases. ... The second group of halogenated substances includes hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), and sulfur hexafluoride (SF6).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
substance halogénée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Substance] chimique qui renferme au moins un halogène.
CONT: Plusieurs organisations de défense de l'environnement [...] ont dénoncé l'amoncellement de déchets informatiques dans certaines villes [...]. Tous ces vieux objets contiennent des matières toxiques. Suivant les cas : du mercure, du plomb, du cadmium ainsi que des retardateurs de flamme bromés ou des substances halogénées (chlorofluorocarbones, CFC).
OBS: Les halogènes sont le fluor, le chlore, le brome, l'iode et l'astate; seuls les quatre premiers sont vraiment considérés dans le processus d'halogénation. Le chlore, parmi tous les halogènes, représente le produit le plus menaçant pour la couche d'ozone stratosphérique.