English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
encrusting substance [correct]; incrusting substance [correct]
DEF: Material, mainly lignin, that encrusts the cell wall and cements the cells together.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
substance incrustante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau, principalement lignine, qui incruste la paroi cellulaire et cimente les cellules les unes aux autres.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
substancia incrustante [feminine noun]