English (Indigenous Sociology; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
intoxicant [correct]
DEF: ... a substance that, if taken into the body, has the potential to impair or alter judgment, behaviour or the capacity to recognize reality or meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include caffeine, nicotine or any authorized medication used in accordance with directions given by a staff member or a registered health care professional ....
OBS: intoxicant: term used in the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
substance intoxicante [correct, feminine noun]; substance d’intoxication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute substance qui, une fois introduite dans le corps humain, peut altérer le comportement, le jugement, le sens de la réalité ou l'aptitude à faire face aux exigences normales de la vie. Sont exclus la caféine et la nicotine, ainsi que tous les médicaments dont la consommation est autorisée conformément aux instructions d'un agent ou d'un professionnel de la santé agréé.
OBS: substance d'intoxication : terme employé dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].