English (Execution of Work (Construction))
substantial completion [correct, standardized]
CONT: The date of substantial completion of a project or specified area of a project is the date when the construction is sufficiently completed, in accordance with the contract documents as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, so that the owner can occupy the project or specified area of the project for the use for which it was intended.
OBS: This term has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
quasi-achèvement [correct, masculine noun]; quasi-achèvement des travaux [masculine noun, standardized]; achèvement substantiel [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Etat dans lequel se trouvent des travaux suffisamment achevés pour que le maître [de l'ouvrage] puisse recevoir et utiliser l'ouvrage.
OBS: Le terme "quasi-achèvement des travaux" a été normalisé par l'ONGC.
OBS: Achèvement substantiel : terme critiqué.