English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
material covenant [correct]
CONT: The extent to which (the new provisions of the Ontario "Residential Tenancies Act") will cause covenants in residential tenancy agreements to be regarded as interdependent will depend upon the interpretation by the courts of the expression "material covenant", at least with respect at the present (sic) Ontario provision and enactments elsewhere that have followed the Ontario mode. It would seem that, for instance, only a serious breach on the part of the landlord, e.g., a failure to heat, would justify a tenant in withholding payment of rent. (Williams & Rhodes, 5th ed., p. 3-19)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant substantiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant substantiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).