English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
material fact [correct]
OBS: (Material facts in pleadings:) Pleadings must contain only material facts. The word "material" means necessary for formulating a complete cause of action, and if any one material fact is omitted, the statement of claim is bad. (Curzon)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait substantiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme fondé sur l'idée de «matière même du procès», «substance de l'affaire»; plus fort que «fait pertinent».
OBS: fait substantiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).