English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
substituted gift [correct]
CONT: Substituted gifts. Alternative gifts. Where it is clear that, in the event of the legatee or devisee predeceasing the testator, an alternative bequest is intended to be substituted, such alternative gift takes effect notwithstanding the death of the original legatee in the testator's lifetime. (Williams' "Law Relating to Wills", 5th ed., 1980, p. 292)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs substitué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme explicatif.
OBS: legs substitué : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).