English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
substituted bequest [correct]; substituted legacy [correct]
CONT: Additional and substituted legacies. It not infrequently occurs that more than one legacy is given to a legatee, either in the same or in different testamentary instruments. In such cases the question may arise whether the legacy last given is to be in addition to or in substitution for the previous legacies. The testator may indicate clearly his intention that the second legacy is addition or substitutional as the case may be. (Jarman, p. 1101)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs substitué de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs substitué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs substitué» est la forme elliptique de «legs substitué de biens personnels» et s'emploie lorsque le contexte le permet.
OBS: legs substitué de biens personnels; legs substitué : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).