English (Foreign Trade; Water Transport)
actual carrier [correct]
DEF: ... a person, other than the contracting carrier, who, by virtue of authority from the contracting carrier, performs the whole or part of the carriage ...
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport par eau)
transporteur substitué [correct, masculine noun]