English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
substituted devisee [correct]
CONT: ... where, in a will, an estate in fee is followed by an apparently inconsistent limitation, it has been said that the whole should, if possible, be reconciled by reading the latter disposition as applying exclusively to the event of the prior devisee in fee dying in the lifetime of the testator, the intention of the testator being, it is considered, to provide a substituted devisee in case of a lapse. ("Corpus Juris Secundum", v. 96, p. 134)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
légataire substitué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: légataire substitué : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).