English (Banking)
direct credit substitute
CONT: Include guarantees or equivalent instruments backing financial claims. With a direct credit substitute, the risk of loss to the bank is directly dependent on the creditworthiness of the counterparty. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
substitut direct de crédit [masculine noun]
CONT: Les substituts directs de crédit comprennent les garanties et les instruments équivalents qui garantissent des créances financières. Avec un substitut direct de crédit, le risque de perte pour la banque dépend directement de la solvabilité de la contrepartie. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].