English (Computer Hardware)
alternative input system [correct]
CONT: Web developers cannot assume that all end-users can apply the full range of human physical and sensory ability or that they make use of a standard suite of computer technology for their Web usage, but must consider mobile communications technologies such as hands-free/eyes-free systems, speech synthesis and voice recognition technologies, one-button scanning and control features and mice-emulators, and alternative input systems (touch screens, eye-gaze systems, mouse or trackball devices).
French (Matériel informatique)
système substitut d’entrée [correct, masculine noun]; système d’entrée de rechange [correct, masculine noun]; système d’entrée substitut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développeur de sites Web ne doit pas présumer que tout utilisateur final est en mesure d'employer toutes les aptitudes humaines physiques et sensorielles ou qu'il utilise la gamme habituelle de technologies informatiques, pour utiliser le Web. Il doit donc prendre en compte les technologies de communication mobile comme les systèmes mains libres ou yeux libres, les technologies de synthèse vocale et de reconnaissance vocale, les fonctions de numérisation et de contrôle à un seul bouton et les émulateurs de souris, de même que les systèmes substituts d'entrée (écran tactile, système à commande oculaire, souris ou boule de curseur).