English (Language (General))
place holder word [correct]
CONT: Anaphoric references such as pronouns and words like "it" and "that" are place-holder words that need to be filled by words perviously encountered in the dialogue.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
mot substitut [masculine noun]
CONT: Les termes anaphoriques comme les pronoms et les mots comme "il" et "que" sont des mots substituts qui doivent être remplacés par des mots utilisés précédemment dans le dialogue.