English (Egg Industry)
egg replacer [correct]
DEF: ... basically a mixture of starch and leavening ... that can only be used in baking.
OBS: Egg replacer ... can't be scrambled; it won't make a meringue; and it won't have the same effect as eggs in a sauce or custard.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
substitut d’œuf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les végétaliens et pour toutes les personnes dont le régime alimentaire exclut les œufs, vous trouverez dans ce substitut d'œuf une aide à la cuisine tout à fait remarquable.