English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
executor by substitution [correct]; substituted executor [correct]; substitutionary executor [correct]
DEF: A successor executor appointed by testator entitled to succeed to administration of estate following resignation of first executor who had partially administered upon such estate. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 512)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
exécuteur testamentaire substitut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: exécuteur testamentaire substitut : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).