English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
designated substitute [correct]
OBS: Downhill ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
remplaçant désigné [correct, masculine noun]; substitut désigné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski alpin.