English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Sociology of persons with a disability; Rights and Freedoms)
alternative format [correct, see observation]; alternative medium [correct]; alternate medium [correct]; alternate format [correct]
DEF: A format or medium designed to make information accessible to persons with a disability.
OBS: There are eight main alternative formats: large print, audio cassette, Braille, diskette, descriptive narration, captioned videos and films, signed videos and films, and TTYs.
OBS: alternative format: term and definition recommended by the Terminology and Language Standardization Board of the Government of Canada, November 1994.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Droits et libertés)
média substitut [correct, masculine noun]; support de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; média de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; support de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Format ou support conçu pour rendre l'information accessible aux personnes handicapées.
OBS: Les huit principaux médias substituts sont le braille, les gros caractères, la disquette, l'audiocassette, les films et les vidéos traduits en langage gestuel ou sous-titrés, les vidéos descriptifs et l'ATS.
OBS: média substitut : terme et définition recommandés par la Commission générale de normalisation terminologique et linguistique du gouvernement du Canada, novembre 1994.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad; Derechos y Libertades)
formato alternativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La norma internacional sobre accesibilidad promueve la reproducción de obras literarias y artísticas (texto, notación y/o ilustraciones), en un formato alternativo, accesible y cómodo, al que sea viable acceder de la misma manera que para las personas sin discapacidad visual.