English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys; School and School-Related Administration)
surrogate variable [correct]; proxy variable [correct]
DEF: A variable that can be measured (or is easy to measure) that is used in place of one that cannot be measured (or is difficult to measure).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
variable substitutive [correct, feminine noun]; variable de substitution [correct, feminine noun]; variable subrogative [feminine noun]; variable substitut [feminine noun]
DEF: Variable mesurée à la place d'une autre, soit parce que la première ne peut pas être relevée (par exemple à cause de réticences probables des sujets), soit parce que le relevé de la première serait trop peu fidèle ou trop difficile à réaliser.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Encuestas estadísticas; Administración escolar y paraescolar)
variable sustitutiva [feminine noun]; variable intermedia [feminine noun]