English (Restaurant Menus; Food Industries)
home meal replacement [correct]; HMR [correct]; home-meal replacement [correct]
CONT: "A grocer used to think he was involved in home meal replacement if he offered his customers rotisserie chicken", says ... As part of the alliance with food companies, supermarkets now offer fresh, pre-packaged meals selected and bundled by the customer - typically requiring home preparation time about 15 minutes.
French (Menus (Restauration); Industrie de l'alimentation)
substitut de repas-maison [masculine noun]