English (Law of Estates (common law); PAJLO)
substitution [correct]
CONT: Substitution by will. The effect of a clause in a will whereby the testator provides for the replacement of the beneficiary of a particular bequest by another person... under circumstances set forth in the clause. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969 p. 1233)
French (Droit successoral (common law); PAJLO)
substitution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit successoral. L'anglais «substitution» s'emploie aussi de façon plus banale pour désigner la substitution d'un legs à un autre; il en est de même pour le français.
OBS: substitution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).