English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
variable substitution [correct]
CONT: The name of a variable is a placeholder for its value, the data it holds. Referencing (retrieving) its value is called variable substitution.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
substitution de variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nom d'une variable est un paramètre fictif pour sa valeur, les données qu'elle contient. L'action de référencer sa valeur est appelée substitution de variable.