English (Renewable Energy; Transportation; Anti-pollution Measures)
alternative fuel [correct, standardized]; replacement fuel [correct]; alternative transportation fuel [correct]; ATF [correct]; ATF; substitute fuel [correct]
OBS: ... according to the [U.S. Environmental Protection Act] (EPACT), [alternative fuel] refers [to] methanol, denatured ethanol and other alcohols, separately or in mixtures of 85% by volume or more with gasoline or other fuels ..., hydrogen, fuels (other than alcohols) derived from "biological materials," electricity, neat biodiesel, or any other fuel determined to be "substantially not petroleum" and yielding "substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental benefits."
OBS: alternative fuel: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual report.
OBS: alternative fuel: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Transports; Mesures antipollution)
carburant de remplacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carburant de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; carburant de rechange [masculine noun]; carburant alternatif [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; combustible de remplacement [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; combustible de substitution [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; combustible alternatif [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Diverses municipalités au Canada utilisent des autobus alimentés au gaz naturel, à l'éthanol et au méthanol, démontrant ainsi quotidiennement aux responsables des services de transport en commun, aux chauffeurs d'autobus et aux passagers que les carburants de remplacement satisfont aux normes de sécurité et de fiabilité du moteur diesel, mais à un moindre coût.
OBS: combustible de remplacement; combustible de substitution; combustible alternatif : Les expressions «carburant de remplacement» et «combustible de remplacement» sont parfois utilisées de façon interchangeable; cependant, ces unités terminologiques ne sont pas des synonymes exacts. Le terme carburant s'applique au secteur du transport. Le terme combustible est plus général. Par exemple, le charbon et le bois sont des combustibles pouvant servir à alimenter les fournaises. Le terme carburant ne s'applique pas aux fournaises, aux poêles à bois, mais plutôt aux automobiles, aux avions et aux fusées.
OBS: carburant de remplacement : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: carburant de remplacement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Energía renovable; Transporte; Medidas contra la contaminación)
combustible alternativo [correct, masculine noun]; combustible de sustitución [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre los combustibles alternativos se destacan el gas natural, la electricidad y el hidrógeno.
CONT: El GNC [gas natural comprimido] es almacenado en cilindros a alta presión (200 bar o sea alrededor de 200 Kg/cm2) y puede usarse como combustible alternativo en cualquier vehículo alimentado a nafta con sistema a carburador o sistema de inyección.