English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
substitutional legacy [correct]
DEF: Gift of personalty by a testator made in lieu of a previous gift where he indicates that he does not wish the legatee to take both gifts. (Curzon, "A Dictionary of Law", 2nd, p 214)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs de substitution de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs de substitution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs de substitution» est ici la forme elliptique de «legs de substitution de biens personnels».
OBS: legs de substitution de biens personnels; legs de substitution : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).