English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
ionic substitution [correct]; ion substitution [correct]
DEF: The replacement of one ion in a mineral by another of similar size and charge.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
substitution ionique [correct, feminine noun]; substitution d’ions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution d'un ion par un autre de diamètre et de charge ionique semblables, dans un composé chimique (un minéral, par exemple).