English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics; Typography)
placeholder text [correct, noun]; filler text [correct, noun]; dummy text [correct, noun]
CONT: Using placeholder text is a common practice in design and development to temporarily fill content areas until the actual text is ready. It helps visualize the layout, spacing, and overall design before the final content is added.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie; Typographie (Caractères))
texte de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; texte factice [correct, masculine noun]; faux texte [correct, masculine noun]; texte de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Lorem ipsum est un texte de substitution utilisé depuis longtemps en imprimerie et typographie. Aujourd'hui, on continue de s'en servir lors de la création de sites web ou sur des mises en pages avant impression. Il comprend plusieurs mots et phrases de longueurs variables, permettant d'avoir un aperçu de texte et de tester différentes polices ou designs.