English (Information Processing (Informatics))
contingency procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure that is an alternative to the normal path of a process if an unusual but anticipated situation occurs.
OBS: A contingency procedure may be triggered by events such as an overflow or an operator intervention.
OBS: contingency procedure: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
procédure de substitution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédure de repli [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédure d’urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédure de rechange [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure destinée à permettre la restauration des données en cas de défaillance ou de désastre.
OBS: Une procédure de rechange peut être déclenchée par des événements tels qu'un dépassement de capacité ou une intervention de l'opérateur.
OBS: procédure de substitution; procédure de repli; procédure d'urgence : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: procédure de rechange : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procedimiento de contingencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que constituye una alternativa al paso normal de un proceso si ocurre una situación anormal pero prevista.