English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
feature substitution [correct]
DEF: [A replacement of one or more feature in which] one feature instance is replaced by another feature instance of the same or different feature type.
OBS: Example: An instance of feature type "building" is razed and replaced by an instance of feature type "parking lot".
OBS: feature: an abstraction of real world phenomena.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
substitution d’entité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d'une ou de plusieurs entités où l'occurence de l'entité est remplacé par une autre occurence d'un même type ou d'un type différent.
OBS: Par exemple, «Québec» est une occurence de l'entité «municipalité».
OBS: entité : [dans le domaine de la géomatique, désigne la] composante d’un modèle conceptuel de données qui représente un phénomène.