English (Renewable Energy; Environmental Economics)
renewable energy source [correct]; alternative energy source [correct]
DEF: Source of heat and power that ... rely on [other sources than] fossil fuels or nuclear fission.
OBS: These include solar energy, hydroelectric energy, wind energy, wave energy, tidal energy, biological energy sources, nuclear fusion, geothermal energy and ocean thermal energy conversion. The term may also be understood to include nuclear fission and such fossil fuels as are presently little used, such as oil shales and tar sands.
OBS: renewable energy source: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Économie environnementale)
source d’énergie renouvelable [correct, feminine noun]; source d’énergie de remplacement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; source d’énergie de substitution [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les énergies de substitution [proviennent de] la conversion de l'énergie solaire, de l'énergie hydroélectrique, de l'énergie éolienne, de l'énergie des vagues, de l'énergie marémotrice, de la fusion nucléaire, de l'énergie géothermique et de l'énergie thermique des mers.
OBS: sources d'énergie de remplacement : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: source d'énergie renouvelable; source d'énergie de substitution; source d'énergie de remplacement : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.