English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
methadone maintenance treatment [correct]; MMT [correct]; methadone maintenance therapy [correct]; methadone replacement therapy [correct, less frequent]; methadone substitution therapy [correct, less frequent]; methadone substitution treatment [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Methadone maintenance treatment (MMT) can help injection drug users ... reduce or stop injecting and return to productive lives. ... Methadone ... works by "occupying" the brain receptors sites affected by heroin and other opiates.
CONT: Methadone maintenance therapy is the most widely known and well-researched treatment for opioid dependency. Goals of therapy are to prevent abstinence syndrome, reduce narcotic cravings and block the euphoric effects of illicit opioid use.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
traitement de substitution à la méthadone [correct, masculine noun]; traitement d’entretien à la méthadone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le traitement de substitution à la méthadone réduit la consommation d'héroïne, de cocaïne, et les comportements de consommation à risque pour la transmission du VIH et des ITSS [infections transmissibles sexuellement et par le sang] pour la majorité des personnes en traitement.