English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
substitution of finding [correct]
OBS: A "verdict" can only be arrived at by a jury where as anyone or more persons can arrive at a "finding".
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
substitution de verdict [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Seul un jury peut en arriver à un «verdict» alors que n'importe qui peut en arriver à un «finding».