English (Law of Contracts (common law); Family Law (common law); Reproduction (Medicine))
genetic surrogacy [correct]
DEF: An arrangement in which a woman is artificially inseminated, carries the pregnancy to term, and hands the baby over to the father (and his wife or partner, if he is married) for adoption.
OBS: The woman who gives birth to the child is the baby's genetic mother.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Reproduction (Médecine))
contrat de maternité de substitution génétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat qui stipule que la mère porteuse inséminée artificiellement porte le bébé jusqu'à terme et doit le remettre au père biologique (et à sa conjointe ou son partenaire, le cas échéant) à des fins d'adoption.
OBS: La femme qui donne naissance à l'enfant est la mère biologique de ce dernier.