English (Music (General))
chord substitution [correct]
CONT: Chord substitution ... consists of replacing a chord for another to obtain a unique, deep, polished harmonic sound, as opposed to playing the same old changes found in the Real Book.
French (Musique (Généralités))
substitution d’accords [correct, feminine noun]