English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
proxy measure [correct]
CONT: A proxy measure is used when it is too difficult to measure exactly what you want to measure. It is a measure that is closely related to what you want to measure, and that is possible to collect.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
mesure substitutive [feminine noun]; mesure de substitution [feminine noun]
CONT: La présente étude examine la possibilité d'élaborer des facteurs de correction pour rajuster les mesures autodéclarées de l'indice de masse corporelle (IMC), une mesure substitutive de l'obésité, de manière à obtenir des mesures plus proches des valeurs mesurées.