English (Electrochemistry)
enzyme substrate electrode [correct]
DEF: Sensor in which an ion-selective electrode is covered with a coating containing an enzyme which causes the reaction of an organic or inorganic substance (substrate) to produce a species to which the electrode responds. Alternatively, the sensor could be covered with a layer of substrate which reacts with the enzyme to be assayed.
French (Électrochimie)
électrode à substrat enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode à membrane sélective dans laquelle la membrane est recouverte d'une couche contenant un enzyme qui catalyse la réaction d'un composé organique ou inorganique (substrat) conduisant à une espèce à laquelle l'électrode est sensible. Inversement, l'élément sensible peut être recouvert d'une couche de substrat qui réagit avec l'enzyme à doser.