English (Genetics)
insulin-receptor substrate 1 [correct]; IRS1 [correct]
CONT: In mammals, one major insulin receptor substrate (IRS1) has been identified as a docking protein which, following tyrosine phosphorylation, is able to interact with several intracellular proteins which, in a cascade, activate most of, if not all, the metabolic and mitogenic pathways controlled by insulin.
French (Génétique)
substrat 1 du récepteur de l'insuline [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le récepteur [...] IGF1 est une tyrosine kinase dont le substrat principal est un peptide cytoplasmique désigné IRS1 (insulin-receptor substrate-1] parce qu'il est également substrat du récepteur de l'insuline.