English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
base contact
DEF: Base-Lead of a bipolar transistor, or diode-lead termination where contact is made to the semiconductor bulk. (Semiconductors 226). (Berlin conf., Abstracts, p.66).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
contact de substrat [masculine noun]
OBS: (Semicond. 226).