English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
passive substrate [correct]
DEF: A substrate for an integrated component that may serve as physical support and thermal link to a thick- or thin-film integrated circuit, but which exhibits no transistance. Examples of passive substrates are glass, ceramic, and similar materials.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
substrat passif [correct, masculine noun]