English (Biochemistry)
mixed substrate
CONT: mixed culture fermentations. ... In general terms the advantages of mixed cultures are: increased growth yield and specific growth rate (and hence productivity); increased culture stability; increased efficiency of mixed substrate utilization and enhanced resistance to contamination.
French (Biochimie)
substrat mixte [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fermentations en culture mixte. (...) D'une manière générale, les cultures mixtes présentent les avantages suivants : rendement et taux spécifique de croissance plus élevés (et donc meilleure productivité); plus grande stabilité de la culture; meilleur rendement de l'utilisation du substrat mixte et résistance accrue à la contamination.