English (Plastics Manufacturing)
substrate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The object or semi-manufactured product (e.g. wire, extruded metallic section or plastic profile, sheet, film, paper, textile product) on which a coating or layer of another material is applied from the gas, liquid or solid phase by coating, laminating or generated by a chemical process.
OBS: In adhesion, substrate often is a synonym of adherend. The substrate or the applied layer or both may be of polymer material.
OBS: substrate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
substrat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet ou semi-produit (par exemple fil, produit extrudé de métal ou plastique, feuille continue ou discontinue, feuille mince, papier, produit textile) sur lequel un revêtement ou une couche d’un autre matériau est appliquée de la phase gazeuse, liquide ou solide par déposition, enduction, stratification ou généré par un processus chimique.
OBS: En adhésion substrat est souvent synonyme de partie à coller. Le substrat ou la couche appliquée ou les deux peuvent être des produits polymères.
OBS: substrat : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
sustrato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objeto o producto semi-facturado (es decir alambre, secciones metálicas extruídas o perfiles plásticos, láminas, películas, papel, productos textiles) sobre los cuales se aplica un recubrimiento o capa de otro material, en fase gaseosa, líquida o sólida mediante recubrimiento, laminación o generalmente por un proceso químico.