English (Chemistry; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
organic substrate
CONT: ... for any aeration time envisaged, the weight of oxygen introduced must be sufficient to ensure the complete assimilation of the organic substrate.
French (Chimie; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
substrat organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] quel que soit le temps d'aération prévu, le poids d'oxygène introduit doit être suffisant pour assurer l'assimilation complète du substrat organique.