English (Glaciology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
frost-shattered bedrock [correct]
CONT: The boulder field consists of a mass of frost-shattered bedrock, with individual boulders ranging from approximately 10 cm to 50 cm in dimension.
French (Glaciologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
substratum rocheux gélivé [correct, masculine noun]