English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Stock Exchange; Investment)
loss of substratum [correct]
CONT: Loss of Substratum ... the Court may, by reading the memorandum or statute and considering the circumstances under which the company came into being, ascertain what the primary paramount or main object of the company was to be, and if that object has failed, it may treat the substratum of the company as gone and regard it as impossible for the company to carry on the real business for which it was formed, and accordingly make a winding-up order.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
perte du substratum [correct, feminine noun]; perte de la raison d’être de la compagnie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il devient impossible pour une compagnie de poursuivre ses objets, ou lorsqu'elle cesse d'exercer les activités pour lesquelles elle a été créée, on peut alors dire d'elle qu'elle a perdu son substratum ou sa raison d'être, et qu'il est «juste et équitable» qu'elle soit liquidée.