English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
substructure [correct]
DEF: The foundations on which the derrick and engines sit, containing space for storage and well control equipment.
CONT: In drilling work, the standard derrick has four legs standing at the corners of the substructure ... The substructure is an assembly of heavy beams used to elevate the derrick above the ground and provide space to install blowout preventers, casing heads, etc.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]; substructure [correct, feminine noun]