English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology; Geology)
suboutcrop [correct, noun]; sub-outcrop [correct, noun]; subcrop [correct, noun]; blind apex [correct]
DEF: The upper end of a mineral deposit near the surface, but covered by superficial deposits.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique; Géologie)
subaffleurement [correct, masculine noun]; sous-affleurement [correct, masculine noun]; affleurement en subsurface [correct, masculine noun]; pseudo-affleurement [correct, masculine noun]