English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geophysics)
subsurface hydrology [correct]
CONT: On a barrier island, the subsurface hydrology is controlled by the interaction between the static groundwater table and the dynamic seawater table, and the geomorphology of the landscape controls where these two water tables meet. Thus, the interaction between these three surfaces (the groundwater table, the seawater table, and the land surface) controls the vegetation. In an area where the landscape is such that the excursions of the groundwater table dominate the subsurface physico-chemistry, the salinities will be lower, and the vegetation will reflect the salinity; alternatively, if the variations of the seawater table dominate, the salinity will be higher, and halophytic plants will dominate.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géophysique)
hydrologie de subsurface [correct, feminine noun]