English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
subterrene [correct]
CONT: By far the most promising method for very deep penetration would seem to be the "subterrene" - a melt-penetration device ... By applying intense heat to a small local area, the rock may be fused so that the hot penetrator can advance downwards, melting and displacing the fused rock outwards in the process.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
subterrene [masculine noun]