English (Urban Studies; Environment)
suburban [adjective]
DEF: Of or belonging to the suburbs ...
OBS: suburb: ... the area belonging to a town or city that lies immediately outside its walls or boundaries.
French (Urbanisme; Environnement)
suburbain [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est près d'une grande ville, qui l'entoure.