English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
take an undertaking of support [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prendre l'engagement de subvenir aux besoins [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.