English (Scholarships and Research Grants; Scientific Research)
planning grant [correct]
CONT: Early career investigators who have been the nominated principal applicant of priority-driven CIHR [Canadian Institutes of Health Research] grants (e.g., planning grants, catalyst grants, training grants, knowledge translation grants, salary awards) are eligible for this distinct funding pool.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Recherche scientifique)
subvention de planification [correct, feminine noun]