English (Scholarships and Research Grants; Fine Arts (General))
project grant [correct]
CONT: Project grants are intended to help defray living expenses, project costs and travel costs to enable artists to pursue their creative work or to work on a specific project. (Canada Council).
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Beaux-arts (Généralités))
subvention par titre [feminine noun]; subvention de programmes [feminine noun]
CONT: Les subventions par titre ont pour but d'aider à couvrir les frais de subsistance, les coûts du projet et les frais de déplacement afin de permettre aux artistes de poursuivre leur travail de création ou de travailler à un projet donné. (Conseil des Arts du Canada).