English (Labour and Employment)
government-subsidized job
CONT: In Germany, Chancellor Helmut Kohl is fighting for his political life, while in France Socialist Prime Minister Lionel Jospin has been heckled by his Communist coalition partners for failing to follow through on his pre-election promise of 350,000 government-subsidized jobs.
French (Travail et emploi)
emploi subventionné par l'État [masculine noun]
CONT: En Allemagne, le chancelier Kohl lutte pour conserver une existence politique tandis que, en France, le Premier ministre socialiste Lionel Jospin, s'est vu durement reprocher par les partenaires communistes de sa coalition gouvernementale de n'avoir pas tenu ses promesses préélectorales portant sur la création de 350 000 emplois subventionnés par l'État.