English (Finance)
pork-barrel [adjective]
CONT: Although billions of dollars have been spent on public works in recent years, the vast bulk of expenditures has gone not to maintain old facilities but to build ambitious pork-barrel projects, often determined more by politics than actual need.
French (Finances)
subventionné par le gouvernement