English (School and School-Related Administration; Scholarships and Research Grants)
grants committee [correct]
DEF: A committee, including laymen, which scrutinizes the requests for financial support put forward by post-secondary institutions to provincial governments.
OBS: It then offers advice and recommendations, often after discussion with the institutions concerned.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
comité de subventions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comité, comprenant des profanes, qui analyse les demandes d'appui financier présentées à l'administration provinciale par des établissements postsecondaires.
OBS: Il offre ensuite des conseils et des recommandations, souvent après en avoir discuté avec les établissements intéressés.