English (Marketing Research)
alternative material [correct]
OBS: As the price of one ingredient rises demands for alternative materials rise and this tends to lead to across-the-board increases.
French (Étude du marché)
succédané [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque le prix d'un ingrédient est en hausse, la demande de succédanés s'accroît et ceci tend à entraîner des augmentations.