English (Chemistry; Food Industries)
substitute for tartaric acid [correct]
CONT: Adipic acid ... used as a buffer and neutralizing agent in confections, ... and as a substitute for tartaric acid in baking powders because it is impervious to humidity.
French (Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
succédané de l'acide tartrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide adipique employé comme substitut de l'acide tartrique dans les limonades, la mayonnaise, etc.