English (Food Additives)
protein extender [correct]
CONT: Texturized soy protein (TSP), also known as texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is made from compressed soy flour. Commercially, TSP is used as a protein extender in a variety of foods. Home cooks can buy TSP as a dried, granulated product. When TSP is re-hydrated with boiling liquid, it has a ground beef-like texture. TSP is also available in chunk-sized pieces that take on the texture of stew meat when re-hydrated.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
succédané protéique [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la viande transformée, [la graine de moutarde] sert d'agent liant, de succédané protéique et d'exhausteur de goût.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
sucedáneo de proteína [correct, masculine noun]; sucedáneo proteico [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: El nitrógeno no proteico (generalmente urea) puede emplearse como sucedáneo barato de la proteína pura en piensos equilibrados.