English (Education Theory and Methods)
mastery learning [correct]
DEF: Mastery learning is a proven, effective approach to training employed by preservice education schools and inservice training institutions in over 35 countries. It can be applied to virtually any type of skills training. It is considered a very effective approach for developing competency in a clinical skill, because it is learner-centered rather than trainer or teacher-driven. It also acknowledges that individuals vary in the way they learn and accommodates different learning styles by using a variety of learning strategies.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
pédagogie de la réussite [correct, feminine noun]; pédagogie du succès [correct, feminine noun]; pédagogie de la maîtrise [correct, feminine noun]