English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
criterion for success [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A measurable criterion used to determine if a desired end-state has been achieved.
OBS: Criteria for success are defined by a commander during mission analysis.
OBS: criterion for success: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: criterion for success: The plural forms are "criteria for success" and "criterions for success."
OBS: criterion for success: The plural form of this designation (criteria for success) and the definition are officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
critère de succès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Critère mesurable utilisé pour déterminer si l'état final souhaité est atteint.
OBS: Les critères de succès sont définis par un commandant pendant l'analyse de la mission.
OBS: critère de succès : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: critère de succès : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.