English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
pairing success [correct]
CONT: Many factors influence pairing success of males, including age, body condition, and territory quality ... Pairing success is typically lowest in habitats with few individuals or where birds have reduced foraging or nesting success, or both ...
OBS: pairing success: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
succès de pariade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il a été démontré que le bruit d'origine industrielle peut réduire le succès de pariade et influencer la structure d'âge des oiseaux reproducteurs [...]
OBS: succès de pariade : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.