English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
successor [correct]
DEF: ... One who follows another, as an heir follows the ancestor. One who follows another in interest. Inclusive of an executor. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969 p. 1234)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
successeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; successeure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: successeur; successeure : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).