English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary estate [correct]; testate estate [correct]
DEF: [An] estate subject to disposal by will. ("The Oxford English Dictionary", 1933, p. 222)
CONT: One of the most obvious defects of The "Succession Law Reform Act" lay in the inability of the court to make orders against any property other than that which formed part of the testamentary estate. (Hull & Cullity, "Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 144)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne ici les biens laissés par testament.
OBS: succession testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).