English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
intestacy [correct]
DEF: The state or condition of dying without having made a valid will, or without having disposed by will of a part of his property. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 737)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession ab intestat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; succession non testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: succession ab intestat; succession non testamentaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).