English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
intestate succession [correct]; succession ab intestate [correct]
DEF: Succession or inheritance from a person who dies without leaving a valid or operative will.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession ab intestat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; succession non testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: succession ab intestat; succession non testamentaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).