English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
partial intestacy [correct]
CONT: A partial intestacy occurs when a person dies leaving a will which effectively disposes of some, but not all, of his property. The test is not whether there is a will, but whether there is a will effectively disposing of property. (Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 4th ed., 1983, p. 165)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession en partie ab intestat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; succession en partie non testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: succession en partie «ab intestat»; succession en partie non testamentaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).