English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest succession [correct]
CONT: Forest succession in the Duck Mountain Provincial Forest. In the mixed boreal forest, succession is influenced by many factors, including the type, and severity of disturbances, pre-disturbance conditions, and various environmental, vegetation, and soil (e.g. seedbed) characteristics ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
succession forestière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Succession forestière dans le parc provincial de Duck Mountain. Dans la forêt mixte, la succession est influencée par plusieurs facteurs, dont le type et la sévérité des perturbations, les conditions préperturbations ainsi qu'une variété de caractéristiques environnementales, végétales et édaphiques (p. ex. un lit de germination) [...]