English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
irregular succession [correct]
CONT: Irregular succession occurs when the deceased has left neither lawful descendants nor ascendants, nor collateral relations. In an irregular succession, the law calls to a descendant’s inheritance either the surviving husband or wife, or his or her natural children, or the state.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
succession irrégulière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession qui échoit à l’État, à défaut de conjoint survivant et de parents du défunt.