English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary succession [correct]; testate succession [correct]
DEF: Acquisition of property or rights through a will. (Black, 5th, p. 1323)
OBS: The law of testamentary succession... relates to the devolution and distribution of the property of a person who dies after having properly executed a will disposing of that property. (Curzon, "Law of Succession", 1976, p. 5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne ici l'acquisition des biens ou droits en vertu d'un testament.
OBS: succession testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).