English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
succession cutting [correct]
CONT: Succession cutting is practised in stands dominated by mature shade-intolerantspecies (large-toothed aspen, trembling aspen, white birch) that are accompanied in the understorey by species that are tolerant and semi-tolerant to shade (sugar maple, yellow birch). This type of cutting method consists in removing stems of shade-intolerant species, while retaining the developing stems of shade tolerantspecies in the understorey.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe de succession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement sylvicole qui consiste à récolter les arbres matures formant l'étage supérieur d'un peuplement de structure biétagée afin de dégager les arbres établis en sous-étage.