English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
species succession [correct]
CONT: Methods for studying species succession of hard-bottomed communities include placement of settlement panels (i.e. primary succession) and experimental clearing of natural substrata (i.e. secondary succession) …
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
succession des espèces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'invasion d'une communauté par des espèces héliophytes (tolérant la lumière) ou sciaphytes (nécessitant des endroits ombragés) illustre également bien l'effet que peuvent avoir les fonctions écologiques sur la succession des espèces en un milieu donné.