English (Law of Estates (common law))
lineal succession [correct]
DEF: A succession in a direct line of descent.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
succession en ligne directe [correct, feminine noun]; succession linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de succéder à un défunt en ligne directe de parenté.