English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
natural succession [correct]
DEF: Process of colonization and replacement of pioneering species by others characteristic of a climax biocenose in an environment after several decades or even centuries.
CONT: The strategy ... capitalized on the opportunity to make quantitative predictions of future habitats based on the process of natural succession and the capability to determine the relationships between water levels and various successional stages.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
succession naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; processus d’évolution [masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus d'évolution des lacs passe par les stades suivants : oligotrophie, mésotrophie, eutrophie.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
sucesión natural [feminine noun]