English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
vacant succession [correct]
DEF: An inheritance which no one claims and the heirs who are entitled to which are unknown. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1331)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession vacante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: succession vacante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).