English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
lineal descent [correct]
DEF: With reference to the nature and degree of the consanguinity, descent was said to be lineal when it took place from an ancestor to a descendant ("e.g.", from father to son) or "vice versa". (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 600)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession héréditaire en ligne directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: succession héréditaire en ligne directe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).