English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
canons of descent [correct, plural]; canons of inheritance [correct, plural]; rules of descent [correct, plural]
CONT: Descent according to the common law meant either literally the common law, or (more usually) the common law as altered by the Inheritance Act, 1833, s. 2. The rules regulating this kind of descent were called the canons of descent... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 599)
OBS: canons of descent; canons of inheritance; rules of descent: terms usually used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
règles de succession héréditaire [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; règles de transmission héréditaire [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: règles de succession héréditaire; règles de transmission héréditaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: règles de succession héréditaire; règles de transmission héréditaire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.