English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
spes successionis
OBS: No one could have any estate or interest, at law or in equity, in the property of a living person by reason of the fact that he hoped to succeed as heir-at-law or next of kin.... Such mere expectation, known as a "spes successionis", conferred no actual interest in the property, not even a contingent interest, or an interest in expectancy.... (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 344)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
espoir de succession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: espoir de succession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).