English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
descent [correct]
DEF: The devolution of an interest in land upon the death of the owner of it intestate to a person or persons by virtue of consanguinity with the deceased. ("Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary", 1976, p. 115)
CONT: Title by descent is the title by which one person, upon the death of another, acquires the real estate of the latter as his heir at law. The title by inheritance is in all cases called descent, although by statute law the title is sometimes made to ascend. (Black, 5th, p. 400)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
succession héréditaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «inheritance» est parfois employé dans des contextes non techniques comme synonyme de «succession» (1) : «In common parlance, the taking of real or personal property by either will or intestate succession». (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969)
OBS: Le verbe correspondant «descend» peut se rendre en français par «se transmittre par succession héréditaire». L'adjectif «descendible» peut se rendre par «transmissible par succession héréditaire».
OBS: transmission héréditaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).