English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate [correct]
DEF: "Estate" has acquired the sense of a juridical or fictitious person, as when we say that a debt is due to the estate of a bankrupt or deceased person, or speak of an estate being insolvent.... The idea is that the estate represents or continues the "persona" of the individual to whom it belonged. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 723-725)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
succession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent rend uniquement la notion de «estate of a deceased person».
OBS: succession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).