English (Law of Estates (common law))
law of intestate succession [correct]; law of succession on intestacy [correct]
CONT: The Laws of Intestate Succession. A person who dies without having made a will or a person whose will is invalid is said to die "intestate". .... The first thing the Court will do will be to appoint an administrator who will perform the functions of the executor. One of these functions is the distribution of the property. However, because there is no Will to direct who is to receive the property, the administrator must distribute the property in accordance with the laws of intestate succession. ... these laws [are] known as "statutes of descent and distribution" and each province has codified these rules in a statute which provides who will inherit or succeed to the property of an intestate.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
règles de dévolution des successions ab intestat [correct, feminine noun, plural]; règles de la succession ab intestat [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La grande distinction naturelle qui existait [jusqu'en 1925] en droit anglais entre les successions mobilières et les successions immobilières disparaît complètement. Les règles de dévolution des successions ab intestat sont les mêmes qu'il s'agisse d'un actif mobilier ou immobilier.