English (Ecosystems)
community succession [correct]
CONT: Community succession is a function of ecosystems because of the large numbers of species involved and its links to disturbance regimes, geography, and shifting climate.
French (Écosystèmes)
succession des communautés [feminine noun]
CONT: La succession des communautés est une fonction écosystémique en raison du grand nombre d'espèces concernées et du lien qui l'unit aux régimes de perturbation, à la géographie et aux changements climatiques.